Privacy Policy

The Ontario Tourism Marketing Partnership Corporation ("OTMPC") is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals who visit our website.

As an Agency of the Government of Ontario, OTMPC is required to protect any Personal Information we collect from you, while it is our Custody. OTMPC is governed by the Ontario Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. F.31 (FIPPA).

Other applicable Privacy legislation may nominally govern other Users of this website (and the related website for our Tourism Partners, but through agreements or consent, those users have, for the purposes of consistent Privacy Protection of your Personal Information, agreed to conform to FIPPA requirements. Where we interact with you across the jurisdictional boundaries of Ontario i.e. you the Consumer are communicating other equivalent legislation may come into play.

This page sets out our privacy policy and describes why and how we collect, use and disclose personal information which you choose to provide to us on our website. This policy doesn't apply to anyone who isn't under our control or management, such as the operators of other websites that you might link to from our website. Such operators may have their own privacy policies, which might differ from ours. For more information about links to other websites, please read our Terms of Use.


What is "personal information"?

OTMPC is governed by the Ontario Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. F.31, which defines "personal information" to mean recorded information about any identifiable individual, including his or her name, address, telephone number, email address, age, gender, marital status, personal views, preferences and opinions. Where we collect Personal Information from you, it is limited to the minimum we require to set up a secure access User ID for you to fully access all your information stored in the website and to contact you with any communications you consent to receive.


What is OTMPC's authority to collect personal information?

OTMPC is collecting the information you provide to market and promote Ontario as a tourist destination in accordance with section 3 of O.Reg. 618/98 made under the Development Corporations Act.


How will we collect personal information?

You are under no obligation to disclose any personal information to us at any time. But if you want to take advantage of all of the website's features, such as saving your trip plans, we will ask you to register to become a registered user. In the process you may be asked to give your name, e-mail address, country, and, if living in Canada or the U.S., a portion of your postal code or zip code. There is no charge for you to register or to use the website.

If you choose to register, you will also have the option of providing additional information about your travel and vacation preferences and other demographic information.

Some features of the website need some personal information to work - for example, if you want us to send you newsletters by e-mail, we would need your e-mail address. If you want us to mail you brochures or other printed information, then we would need your mailing address. If you want us to send you newsletters or e-mails that are personalized to your travel and vacation preferences, then we would need you to provide some information about those preferences.

The information you choose to give us will enable us to provide you with information, assistance and services personalized to your travel and vacation preferences, such as trip planners, customized newsletters, and electronic postcards, and to better tailor our website and our Ontario tourism marketing initiatives to the individuals who use the site.


How do we use and disclose personal information?

If you choose to register, we will keep track only of the information and preferences that you choose to provide to us. We will keep that information stored securely on our system and will not release it to any third party without your prior consent. You will be asked to create a user ID and a password which you will need to access your personal information on all visits to the website.

Once your personal information reaches us, it will be stored off-line on a system not accessible on the internet. Any personal information you give us will only be used for the purpose of sending you tourism publications, newsletters and tourism notices and promotions; tourism research; for program, publication, advertising and web site evaluation and improvement; for questionnaires; and for responding to your comments or inquiries. Except for the foregoing, you will not be placed on any mailing lists. None of your personal information will ever be shared, rented, sold or otherwise released to any third party, except where you have consented to release your photos to the OTMPC and the people it hires to promote Ontario in accordance with the Terms of Use and Consent for the photo application.

Retention of Information: OTMPC is legally obliged to ensure we only retain your Personal Information for the minimum period that it serves the purpose. This is for your Privacy Protection. If you have not logged into your account for 7 years or more, we will presume that the purpose you provided it to us for has expired and we will delete your Account and your Personal Information from our databases.

With this version of our website – we are providing a Trip Planning facility and an updated Mobile App. You will be able to download Trip Plans you have created to your mobile device through the site and through the Mobile App. Trip Plans can be tailored by you to suppress any of your Personal Information on the Trip Plan when it is shared. If you decide to download a Trip Plan to your mobile device or Share a Trip Plan with a friend or family member outside the protections built into the website, once it is outside our website, we can no longer protect it and responsibility for using all the privacy protections on our website, those built into your mobile device, or other websites, is your responsibility as the Consumer.

Our site uses "cookies" which are small files containing pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can set your browser to block them. Our cookies can contain information such as your user ID that our website uses to recognize you. Our cookies can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. The only personal information our cookies contain is the information you provide yourself. When you enter personal information on our website, your personal information will be linked to the cookie we save on your computer. Additionally, if you choose, we will also save your password to the cookie we save on your computer.

From time to time we may extract information from your Profile information to create aggregate summaries of general demographic information for statistical and research purposes. We will de-identify this information so that it cannot be linked to you individually. We may share such summaries with providers and potential providers of tourism services in Ontario. However, such summaries will never include any personal information that could be used to identify you.


What if I want to view or update my personal information, or want you to stop using or retaining my personal information?

You may, at any time, log in to view and update any of your personal information, or tell us to stop using or retaining it. We will follow the requirements laid down by FIPPA in executing your instructions. You can do so by clicking on the appropriate log in buttons that appear on every page of the website. If you tell us to stop using your information, we will forthwith honour your instructions and delete your personal information from our active databases (but we may not be able to remove evidence of your earlier interactions with the database in our historical files). We may, however, retain a summary of your demographic information for research purposes. This de-identified summarized demographic information will not be capable of being linked to you.


What if I have any questions about this Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or about your Personal Information which is in the custody of OTMPC within the website – you may contact 1-800-ONTARIO (1-800-668-2746) or email, clearly stating that your inquiry is a privacy question. Our Customer Service Representatives will take down the details and forward them to the Privacy Contact for prompt follow-up.

For more general inquiries please contact Customer Feedback, Ontario Tourism Marketing Partnership Corporation, 10 Dundas Street East, Suite 900, Toronto, Ontario M7A 2A1, or call 1-800-ONTARIO (1-800-668-2746).


What if you change this Privacy Policy?

We will use personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information was collected based upon Uses we advised you of when you registered on the website and you consented to this based upon the Uses we informed you of at that time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on our home page so that you can view it. If at some point we would like to start using your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will first ask for your approval by e-mail.


Where can I find information about the Government of Ontario’s overall Privacy Policy?

The Government of Ontario’s overall Privacy Policy can be found at