Getting to Ontario by Land | OntarioTravel.net

Getting Here and Around

We have a number of extensive and efficient transportation systems offering an array of ways to get to and around the province. Get information on services for people with special needs in Ontario.


TRAIN TRAVEL

  • VIA Rail Canada offers passenger service in the Greater Toronto Area, Ottawa, Niagara Falls, Southwestern Ontario and Northern Ontario, with express service available between larger communities on most routes.
  • Ontario Northland's Polar Bear Express train provides service from Cochrane to Moosonee.
  • Agawa Canyon Train Tour - Algoma Central Rail offers popular train excursions through the spectacular scenery of Algoma Country.
  • Union Pearson Express is an innovative air rail link connecting the country's two busiest transportation hubs - Toronto Pearson International Airport and Union Station in downtown Toronto. Groups of 50 or more can take advantage of a special rate of only $9 per person.
  • Bike Train, train service for cyclists to explore Ontario.
  • Get to the brink of Niagara Falls from Toronto with the GO/WEGO roundtrip ticket combination during summer weekends. You can customize your Niagara itinerary with two-day access to WEGO, the hop-on, hop-off bus service that travels throughout the city of Niagara Falls and Niagara Parks. 


BUS TRAVEL
Bus lines offering service throughout Ontario include:

  • Greyhound, servicing all regions of the province;
  • Ontario Northland servicing Toronto, Central Ontario and Northern Ontario;
  • Gray Line, providing sightseeing tours in Niagara Falls, Toronto and Ottawa;
  • Coach Canada, servicing Windsor to Montreal along the 401 corridor.
  • Parkbus, bus service between Toronto and Ottawa and various provincial and national parks.

 

CHARTERS AND COACH TOURS


CAR RENTAL
A number of car rental companies are located in Ontario, most with locations at major airports:


TAXIS AND AIRPORT SHUTTLES
Taxi and airport shuttle services offer transportation to and from major airports in Ontario, some with door-to-door service:

  • Airways Transit, with service in the Greater Toronto Area and Southwestern Ontario;
  • Classique Airline Service, serving the Greater Toronto Area;
  • Coach Canada, serving the Greater Toronto Area and Southwestern Ontario;
  • Niagara Airbus, serving the Greater Toronto Area and Niagara;
  • Red Car Service, serving the Greater Toronto Area. Pick-up and drop-off times vary from company to company, so it's a good idea to check schedules well in advance of your arrival at the airport;
  • Ontario Coachway, serving South Eastern Ontario.


PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
In Toronto, the Toronto Transit Commission (TTC) is an efficient and convenient way to get around the city, seven days a week. A subway system links to buses, streetcars and a light-rail transit providing a one-fare one-way ride to anywhere in the city.
In Ottawa, the OC Transpo provides public transit services around the city.
For information about other public transit systems across the province, call the municipality that you will be visiting.

FERRIES

  • Chi Cheemaun, which runs between Tobermory and South Baymouth on Manitoulin Island;
  • Glenora, which connects Glenora and Adolphustown in Eastern Ontario;
  • Pelee Island Ferry, running between Leamington or Kingsville and Pelee Island in Southern Ontario;
  • Toronto Islands, which departs from the downtown Toronto docks and services the Toronto Islands;
  • Wolfe Island, connecting Kingston and Wolfe Island in Eastern Ontario.
     
DRIVING TIME (IN HOURS)
CitySault Ste. MarieThunder BayTorontoWindsor
Buffalo, NY11.0020.502.004.50
Chicago, IL8.0014.008.504.50
Cleveland, OH9.2519.255.253.25
Detroit, MI6.0015.504.000.25
Kingston, ON12.7522.252.506.50
Milwaukee, WI8.5012.5010.006.00
Minneapolis, MN12.256.5016.0012.00
Philadelphia, PA17.7527.0010.0011.50
Windsor, ON6.0015.504.00-
DRIVING TIME (IN HOURS)
CityKingstonNiagara FallsNorth BayOttawa
Buffalo, NY4.500.506.506.50
Chicago, IL11.008.5012.7513.00
Cleaveland, OH7.754.009.5010.00
Detroit, MI6.504.008.508.50
Kingston, ON-4.007.002.00
Milwaukee, WI12.5010.0014.2514.50
Minneapolis, MN18.5016.0018.0020.50
Philadelphia, PA10.509.0014.7512.25
Windsor, ON6.504.008.258.25
DRIVING TIME (IN HOURS)
CitySault Ste. MarieThunder BayTorontoWindsor
New York, NY19.2529.008.7513.25
Niagara Falls, ON10.5020.001.504.00
North Bay, ON5.7515.504.258.25
Ottawa, ON10.7520.504.5011.50
Pittsburgh, PA12.0021.507.756.00
Rochester, NY12.5022.003.005.25
Sault Ste. Marie, ON-9.509.006.00
Thunder Bay, ON9.50-18.5015.50
Toronto, ON9.0018.50-4.00
DRIVING TIME (IN HOURS)
CityKingstonNiagara FallsNorth BayOttawa
New York, NY7.507.5013.259.50
Niagara Falls, ON4.00-5.756.00
North Bay, ON7.005.75-5.00
Ottawa, ON2.006.005.00-
Pittsburgh, PA8.254.7510.5010.75
Rochester, NY4.001.757.506.00
Sault Ste. Marie, ON12.7510.505.7510.75
Thunder Bay, ON22.2520.0015.5020.50
Toronto, ON2.501.504.254.50